What are the Requirements to be Met for Australia Subclass 489 Visa ?

Australia Subclass 489Australia is not only developed nation but also one of the wealthy nation in the world.   Many people are interested to Migrate to Australia.  The reason being, this nation offers ample opportunities to progress and prosper.

Extended Stay Pathway

The individuals can apply for Australia Skilled Regional Visa, which is also referred as Australia subclass 489 visa, if the individual hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495,487 or 475.

Features for Subclass 489 Visa

This particular visa does allow the skilled workers to live as well as work in specified regional areas in Australia for upto 4 years

For invited pathway, you must submit expression of interest

For Extended stay pathway-Apply for Australia Skilled Provisional Regional Visa

If the individual holds subclass 489,475,495 or 496, their family can apply for subclass 489 visa.

Requirements for Subclass 489 Visa

The individuals might be eligible to apply for this visa if they are invited. When we sent you letter of invitation, you must also require to be

  • Nominated by an Australian state or Territory govt agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in the designated area
  • Should be nominated in an occupation which is relevant on the skilled occupation list
  • Should not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Should have achieved the score which is specified in the letter of invitation which is based on the factors in the points test
  • Should have minimum competent English

The Australia Skilled Work Visa temporary (subclass 457 ) does allow the skilled workers to visit Australia and work for an business which is approved for nearing to four years.

The individuals must be sponsored by an business which is approved. A business can sponsor someone for this visa If they find difficulty in finding Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

The individuals can be in or outside Australia when they lodge their application

For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+

3 thoughts on “What are the Requirements to be Met for Australia Subclass 489 Visa ?

  1. What steps do I need to follow to go to Australia; can I go with my family members with Australia Subclass 489 Visa to stay there for long time?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *