Australian “Significant Investor” visa for migrant investors

Migrant investors who want to start a new enviable lifestyle with world –class business environment in Australia can heave a sigh of relief as Australian Government has announced “Significant Investor Visa”. The new visa will be launched on 24th November 2012.

Opulentus AustraliaNew visa will be part of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa and the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888) visa.

Eligibilities Required to Apply for Significant Investor Visa:

  • Visa applicant must submit an expression of interest in SkillSelect
  • Visa applicant must be sponsored by state or territory government.
  • Visa applicant must invest minimum 5 million Australian dollars

There is no point based system and you do not need to satisfy the innovation points test. There is no upper age limit to apply for this visa.

Significant Investor visa stream features a residence requirement of 160 days spent in Australia over 4 years with a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa.

To know more about the Australian Significant Investor Visa, call us on 1800 103 1555 or sms “VISA” to 56263. Get your profile evaluated by our Australian immigration experts for FREE.

Share your views  with us on Facebook.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *